Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate 2022-2025
Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate 2022-2025

Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements. Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate: Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is one of the most competitive schools to gain admission in the USA. It is highly selective with high GRE Scores when it comes to admitting students.

About Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate – CMU

Carnegie Mellon University is a private institution that was founded in 1900. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 7,073 (fall 2020), its setting is urban, and the campus size is 157 acres. It utilizes a semester-based academic calendar. Carnegie Mellon University’s ranking in the 2022 edition of Best Colleges is National Universities, #25. Its tuition and fees are $58,924.

Furthermore, Carnegie Mellon University, CMU is one of the highly-rated private universities in the State. CMU was established in 1900  by Andrew Carnegie, a Scottish-American industrialist, in the late 19th century. The school is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. Carnegie Mellon University has over a dozen degree-granting locations on six continents. It has campuses in Qatar and Silicon Valley, including over 20 research partnerships.

Read also:

Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate Pittsburgh

2

The acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon University is around 15.4%. This means that out of every 100 applicants, only 15 are admitted, thus making the school extremely selective and difficult to get into. Carnegie Mellon University set a high standard for GPA requirements. SAT/ACT requirements are also part of the selection and consideration for admission into any of the institution’s academic programs. Failure to meet the expectations listed below, your chance of getting in is nearly zero.

Even with a high SAT/ACT and GPA, applicants still need to impress Carnegie Mellon through their other application requirements, which may include extracurriculars, essays, and letters of recommendation.

Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate is not a definite acceptance rate for the school as it differs each year. Student Major can give a rate from the school’s previous enrollment.

The school received 44,159 applications from the 2019 application statistics and were admitted. Carnegie Mellon University’s acceptance rate is 15%.

Carnegie Mellon University’s previous Student Enrolment (Fall 2019-2020 application statistics)

College/SchoolsApplicationsAcceptance RateEnrolled
School of Architecture56630%69
School of Art77716%39
College of Design7417%34
School of Drama2,8333%64
School of Music81421%51
Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences5,91324%277
Engineering10,90517%407
Information Systems1,14926%51
Mellon College of Science7,19918%214
School of Computer Science9,2097%218
Tepper School of Business3,37919%144
Intercollege Degree Programs67411%19
Total44,15915%1,587

Carnegie Mellon University’s 2022 Rankings

Carnegie Mellon University is ranked #25 in National Universities. Schools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence.

  • 25inNational Universities (tie)
  • 86inBest Colleges for Veterans (tie)
  • 29inBest Undergraduate Teaching (tie)

Carnegie Mellon GPA, SAT and ACT Requirements

At Carnegie Mellon University, you need a very strong GPA to gain entrance. Although the average GPA as required by the school is 3.84.

The average GPA at Carnegie Mellon is 3.84.

Meeting a GPA requirement of 3.84 is still not a guarantee. CMU requires that you be near the top of your class. This will show in your transcript and a starting point is that you have mostly A’s. 

However, if your GPA is at or below the school average of 3.84, you’ll need a higher SAT or ACT score to complement it and compete effectively against other applicants who have higher GPAs than you.

Both the SAT and ACT have an optional essay section and Carnegie Mellon requires you to take the SAT Essay/ACT Writing section, which will be useful in their admissions consideration.

Carnegie Mellon Admission Requirements

  • High School Performance
  • Standardized Tests
  • Teacher, and Counselor Recommendations
  • Non-academic Information
  • Non-academic information includes the following
  • Extracurricular Contributions
  • Passion and Perseverance
  • Leadership and Community Engagement
  • The Common Application Essay
  • Carnegie Mellon Short Answer Questions

Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Admission

As an undergraduate program applicant at Carnegie Mellon University, you must fulfill the following requirements below:

  • Send in a common application
  • Pay a $75 application fee
  • Submit an official high school transcript
  • Submit all required standardized testing official score reports, which includes the TOEFL or IELTS if English is not your native language
  • Get teacher recommendation
  • Submit a secondary school counselor evaluation
  • Write a common application essay

Additional Requirements are:

  • CMU Common Application Writing Supplement, which contains three short answer questions.
  • All fine arts applicants to the Schools of Drama and Music are to arrange required pre-screen, audition, or portfolio review.
  • All fine art applications to the Schools of Architecture, Art, Design are required to submit the required portfolio and creative materials.
  • Applicants are mandated to submit an academic portfolio/transcript consistent with their state guidelines and also, a list of all textbooks used.
  • Applicants are also mandated to provide proof showing that they have met all requirements for an official high school diploma, by the end of May of the year of graduation. 
  • Submit an official final transcript, GED or certificate of completion from your local school district or state board of education by the end of July of the year of matriculation.

How to Apply to Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate

Deadlines

Early Decision I*November 1
Early Decision II/Regular Decision*January 3
Early Admission (Juniors)January 1

* Early Decision 1 is not available for acting, directing, dramaturgy, music theater or the School of Music.

** RD deadline for Schools of Drama and Music: December 1. Early Decision 2 is not available for the Schools of Drama, Music, Design or Art.

Carnegie Mellon University Tuition & Financial Aid

At Carnegie Mellon University, 40% of full-time undergraduates receive some kind of need-based financial aid, and the average need-based scholarship or grant award is $44,565.

Paying for college doesn’t have to be difficult or devastating. Go to the Paying for College knowledge center to get advice on raising cash and reducing costs, or use the U.S. News 529 Finder to choose the best tax-advantaged college investment account for you.

Campus Safety / Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate

Campus safety data were reported by the institution to the U.S. Department of Education and have not been independently verified. The numbers for criminal offenses reflect reports of alleged offenses to campus security and/or law enforcement authorities, not necessarily prosecutions or convictions. Experts advise prospective students and their families to do their own research to evaluate the safety of a campus as well as the surrounding area.

Carnegie Mellon University offers a number of student services, including nonremedial tutoring, placement service, health service, health insurance. Carnegie Mellon University also offers campus safety and security services like 24-hour foot and vehicle patrols, late night transport/escort service, 24-hour emergency telephones, lighted pathways/sidewalks, controlled dormitory access (key, security card, etc.). Alcohol is permitted for students of legal age at Carnegie Mellon University.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here